Archive for July, 2014

Answers

July 26, 2014

This week we’ll take a look at the correct answers and give a small commentary when needed.

1) “The wolf also shall dwell with the lamb, and the leopard shall lie down with the kid; and the calf and the young lion and the fatling together; and a little child shall lead them. And the cow and the bear shall feed; their young ones shall lie down together: and the lion shall eat straw like the ox. And the sucking child shall play on the hole of the asp, and the weaned child shall put his hand on the cockatrice’ den.”(Isaiah 11:6)

This inspired reference is speaking of:

a) The heavenly kingdom

b) The pre-millennial earthly kingdom

c) The new earth kingdom

Answer– B.

There will be no “suckling child” in the heavenly kingdom nor the earth made new kingdom. This time can only be in the future but before the second coming of Christ. Notice there are no conditions attached to this word of God. He said it, He will do it.

Reference – Selected Messages, vol. 1, p.172

Also see our two part post called “Thy Kingdom Come” listed under “Our Lord’s Kingdom”

2) “Who is this that cometh from Edom, with dyed garments from Bozrah? this that is glorious in his apparel, travelling in the greatness of his strength? I that speak in righteousness, mighty to save. Why are Your clothes red, and Your garments like one who treads a winepress? (Isaiah 63:1-2)

This is speaking of what?

a) Return of Jesus to heaven after the church judgment

b) The days of the new earth

c) Concerning the Lord’s solemn judgments given in the desert during the 40 years of wandering

Answer– A

Here we see something very illuminating. Notice that this person is “travelling in the greatness of his strength”. Then he answers who He is, “I that speak in righteousness. mighty to save.” There is only one being in the universe that can “save”. The Lord savior Jesus Christ. He is returning with dyed or stained garments (as if in blood). We know it is blood because later in verse 3 we read, “Their blood is sprinkled upon My garments, and I have stained all My robes.” Then we get the time in which He does this ”For the day of vengeance is in My heart, and the year of My redeemed has come.”

Brethren, when the Lord comes in the clouds, the wicked will be destroyed by the brightness of His coming. He will not come down and be among them. But when the church judgment comes He will come “to the threshold of the temple”(Ezek. 9:3). He will be near the people and after ordering the Ezekiel 9 church judgment, His garments will indeed be stained. We find additional evidence in coming to His people,  in Mal. 3:1, when He “suddenly comes to His temple.”

Reference: Great Controversy, page 425. “Special work of purification here on earth”.

3) “And I heard the number of them which were sealed: and there were sealed an hundred and forty and four thousand of all the tribes of the children of Israel. (Rev. 7:4)

Who are these people “the children of Israel”?

a) The Jews of today, who will return to Christ soon

b) Those in the churches of the world who have walked upright and holy before the Lord

c) The elect  people in the Seventh Day Adventist denomination

Answer: C

As God’s end time remnant church, Inspiration tells us that the “Israel of today” is the SDA people.

Reference: Testimonies, volume 9, page 164

4) In speaking of the papacy’s head that was wounded, we know that the reformation wounded the head, but what healed it?

a) The world council of churches

b) Apostasy

c) 1929 Rome declaration

Answer: B

Reference: Jezreel Letter, no. 8, p.67

5) Modern Spiritualism had its roots from–

a) Satan’s deception in the garden, “you shall not surely die.”

b) The Fox sisters who began seances in the 19th century in New York.

c) The medieval castles in Europe

Answer: A

Reference: Prophets and Kings, p.685

6) What message is set to bring about a “sifting” and separation of the tares from the wheat within the church?

a) Loud Cry

b)1888 message repeated in last days

c) The Shepherd’s Rod message

Answer: C

Reference: The Answerer, vol. 1, Question no. 6

See also Early Writings, page 270

7) In Review and Herald, Nov. 19, 1908, Ellen White said only those who __________ will be permitted to take part in the Loud Cry.

a) read their Bible daily

b) withstand temptation in the strength of the Mighty One

c) become a part of the SDA reform movement

Answer: B

Here we see that soon , and before, the Loud Cry, dedicated followers of Christ must be found “overcomers” by the Lord. These only will be “permitted” to take part in the Loud Cry.

Reference: Review and Herald, Nov.19, 1908

8) What was a great lesson Noah showed humanity, when the first thing he did upon coming to land was to build an altar to God?

a) That during trials such as the months of storms at sea man can trust God

b) That all mankind should prepare for disasters

c) That God must come first and we should be liberal in free-will offerings

Answer: C

Reference: Patriarchs and Prophets, p.102

9) In Early Writings, what message described on page 277, is to be proclaimed that gives “power and force” to the 3rdangels message?

a)SDA Reform movement

b) Shepherd’s Rod message

c) The Loud Cry

Answer: B

Reference: Shepherd’s Rod, vol. 2, p.230

10) One of the big mis-conceptions of the Elijah message is that it teaches that the church is Babylon  -True or False?

Answer:  True

Brother Houteff has sometimes been falsely accuse of calling the SDA church- Babylon. His teachings were strictly in harmony with Spirit of prophecy.

Reference: Review and Herald, Sept. 5, 1893

11)In the Great Controversy, on page 425, what event (special work of purification) does this quote describe?

“While the investigative judgment is going forward in heaven, while the sins of the penitent believers are being removed from the sanctuary, there is a special work of purification, of putting away of sin, among God’s people upon earth.”

A. The Lord’s coming in the clouds

b. Ezekiel 9

c. The Loud Cry

Answer: B

In that quote EGW says that this work of purification is more clearly described  in Revelation 14. When we go there we find in Rev. 14:14 that our Lord is seen with a “sharp sickle” in His hand.  Then He “reaps” the harvest of the earth. This is the first reaping. Then in verse 15 we read the seconding reaping by an “angel” who thrust in his sickle. The first reaping is Ezekiel 9 church judgment harvest. This is the “first fruit” harvest. The second reaping is the “second fruit” harvest or more commonly known as the –“Great multitude” harvest (Rev. 7:9). The 144,000 “servants of God”, free from the tare leadership in the church,  go out into Babylon and bring into God’s pure church,  the multitude from around the world.

Reference : Great Controversy, p.425

12) The investigative judgment in heaven comes in two sections, what are they?

a. Judgment for the dead and judgment for the living

b. Judgments in the first apartment then in the second apartment in heaven

c. Pre-plagues section then during the 7 last plagues

Answer: A

Reference: Shepherd’s Rod, vol. 2, p.181

13) In the 2nd Seal of Revelation 6, what does the Red Horse represent?

a. The martyred Apostles

b. The time of per-dominant murder and war

c. Arabian horsemen representing apostate believers

Answer: B

Reference: “And there went out another horse that was red: and power was given to him that sat thereon to take peace from the earth, and that they should kill one another: and there was given unto him a great sword.” Rev. 6:3, 4.

14) The Scripture “..they are greedy dogs which can never have enough , and they are shepherds who cannot understand; They all look to their own way, everyone for his gain, from his quarter. (Isaiah 56:11) What is this describing?

a. God’s old testament leaders and priests who were keeping the Tithes for themselves.

b. God’s people who are selfish and greedy

c. God’s end time leaders who teach old truths instead of present truths and don’t look out for their members.

Answer: C

Reference: Shepherd’s Rod, vol. 2, p.80-82

15) In the 3rd Seal, the word’s “hurt not the oil and the wine” means what?

a. Do not do false commercial trading with deceitful scales.

b. Forbids interfering with the writings of the Scriptures in Mose’s time

c. Do not become gluttonous.

Answer: B

Reference: Tract 15, p.48

16) In the book that was “written with and on the backside” (Rev. 5:1), what does this mean?

a. Written within is the Old Testament, on the backside is the New

b. Written within are those saved of all ages, the backside are those lost.

c. Written within is the prophetic word of God, the backside is the prophetic fulfillment of those prophecies.

Answer: C

Reference: Tract 15, p.65

17) In the Old Testament, altars to God were always

a) Bricks

b) Wood and Stone

c) Stones

Answer: C

Reference: Shepherd’s Rod, vol.1, p.162

18) Who said this– “While others try to throw a cloak over the existing evil, and excuse the great wickedness everywhere prevalent, those who have a zeal for God’s honor and a love for souls will not hold their peace to obtain favor for any.”

a) James White

b) Ellen White

c) Victor Houteff

Answer: B

Reference: Testimonies, vol.5, p.210

19) What old testament book has these words:

“Surely the Lord God does nothing, unless He reveals His secret to His servants the prophets.”

a) Micah

b) Jeremiah

c) Amos

Answer: C

Reference: Amos 3:7

20) What chapter in Malachi prophesies the end time Elijah would come?

a) 3rd

b) 4th

c) 1st

Answer: 4

Reference: Mal. 4:5

21) In Malachi 3:1 , the Lord will “suddenly come to His temple” , what is that referring to?

a) The upcoming church purification

b) Jesus coming to the temple back in His earthly ministry

c) Jesus coming to the heavenly temple after His resurrection

Answer:  A

Reference: (Timely Greetings, vol. 2, no.11, p.17-18)

Mal. 3:1 — “Behold, I will send My messenger, and he shall prepare the way before Me: and the Lord, whom ye seek, shall suddenly come to His temple, even the messenger of the covenant, whom ye delight in: behold, he shall come, saith the Lord of hosts.”

   This verse introduces two persons, the Lord and His messenger.  In the language of today these verse would read as follows:

   “Behold, I send My messenger, even the messenger of the covenant, and he shall prepare the way before Me; and the Lord whom ye seek and in Whom ye delight shall suddenly come to His temple.  Behold, He shall come, saith the Lord of hosts.”

Mal. 3:2-4 — “But who may abide the day of His coming?  and who shall stand when He appeareth?  for He is like a refiner’s fire, and like fullers’ sope: and He shall sit as a refiner and purifier of silver: and He shall purify the sons of Levi, and purge them as gold and silver, that they may offer unto the Lord an offering in righteousness.

Then shall the offering of Judah and Jerusalem be pleasant unto the Lord, as in the days of old, and as in former years.”

 

   Plainly these verses foretell that the Lord is to send Elijah the prophet before the great and dreadful day of the Lord, before the judgment of the living members of His church begins, before the separating of the “tares” from the “wheat,” the bad “fish” from the good.  Then He purifies the sons of Levi — the ministry.  God assures us that before this work begins, He will send His messenger, the messenger of the promise, Elijah the prophet. 

 

Scoring:

Correct Answers

1 to 9 — Much work is needed. Please consider that you are not “studying to show yourself approved” and decide to “hit the books”.

10 to 13 — This shows a fair understanding but it’s more lukewarm than anything else. This group we want no part of. Press forward in the studies.

14 to  17 — Not too bad, but double down and get that higher mark which is well within your reach.

18 to 21 — Excellent. Keep up the good work and maintain this very good knowledge.

“Let the wise hear and increase in learning, and the one who understands obtain guidance..” (Proverbs 1:5)

Advertisements

Present Truth Questions

July 19, 2014

In the beginning of the year we posted a series of questions designed to find out how we stand on the present truth message from the Lord. This post we will ask additional questions concerning this matter.

As we are living in the very last days of our church’s probation, we should take these counsels to heart.

“There are many precious truths contained in the word of God, but it is “present truth” that the flock needs now.” (Early Writings, p.63)

“My people are destroyed for lack of knowledge.(Hosea 4:6)

Scripture, Spirit of Prophecy and the Elijah message are all abundantly clear. We must continue walking up the path of knowledge. There is danger in “resting on our laurels” sort of speak.

Ok let us pose our questions and next week we’ll provide the answers.

1) “The wolf also shall dwell with the lamb, and the leopard shall lie down with the kid; and the calf and the young lion and the fatling together; and a little child shall lead them. And the cow and the bear shall feed; their young ones shall lie down together: and the lion shall eat straw like the ox. And the sucking child shall play on the hole of the asp, and the weaned child shall put his hand on the cockatrice’ den.”(Isaiah 11:6)

This inspired reference is speaking of:

a) The heavenly kingdom

b) The pre-millennial earthly kingdom

c) The new earth kingdom

2) “Who is this that cometh from Edom, with dyed garments from Bozrah? this that is glorious in his apparel, travelling in the greatness of his strength? I that speak in righteousness, mighty to save. Why are Your clothes red, and Your garments like one who treads a winepress? (Isaiah 63:1-2)

This is speaking of what?

a) Return of Jesus to heaven after the church judgment

b) The days of the new earth

c) Concerning the Lord’s solemn judgments given in the desert during the 40 years of wandering

3) “And I heard the number of them which were sealed: and there were sealed an hundred and forty and four thousand of all the tribes of the children of Israel. (Rev. 7:4)

Who are these people “the children of Israel”?

a) The Jews of today, who will return to Christ soon

b) Those in the churches of the world who have walked upright and holy before the Lord

c) The elect  people in the Seventh Day Adventist denomination

4) In speaking of the papacy’s head that was wounded, we know that the reformation wounded the head, but what healed it?

a) The world council of churches

b) Apostasy

c) 1929 Rome declaration

 

5) Modern Spiritualism had its roots from–

a) Satan’s deception in the garden, “you shall not surely die.”

b) The Fox sisters who began seances in the 19th century in New York.

c) The medieval castles in Europe

6) What message is set to bring about a “sifting” and separation of the tares from the wheat within the church?

a) Loud Cry

b)1888 message repeated in last days

c) The Shepherd’s Rod message

7) In Review and Herald, Nov. 19, 1908, Ellen White said only those who __________ will be permitted to take part in the Loud Cry.

 

a) read their Bible daily

b) withstand temptation in the strength of the Mighty One

c) who become a part of the SDA reform movement

8) What was a great lesson Noah showed humanity, when the first thing he did upon coming to land was to build an altar to God?

a) That during trials such as the months of storms at sea man can trust God

b) That all mankind should prepare for disasters

c) That God must come first and we should be liberal in free-will offerings

9) In Early Writings, what message described on page 277, is to be proclaimed that gives “power and force” to the 3rd angels message?

a)SDA Reform movement

b) Shepherd’s Rod message

c) The Loud Cry

10) One of the big mis-conceptions of the Elijah message is that it teaches that the church is Babylon  -True or False?

11)In the Great Controversy, on page 425, what event (special work of purification) does this quote describe?

“While the investigative judgment is going forward in heaven, while the sins of the penitent believers are being removed from the sanctuary, there is a special work of purification, of putting away of sin, among God’s people upon earth.”

A. The Lord’s coming in the clouds

b. Ezekiel 9

c. The Loud Cry

12) The investigative judgment in heaven comes in two sections, what are they?

a. Judgment for the dead and judgment for the living

b. Judgments in the first apartment then in the second apartment in heaven

c. Pre-plagues section then during the 7 last plagues

13) In the 2nd Seal of Revelation 6, what does the Red Horse represent?

a. The martyred Apostles

b. The time of per-dominant murder and war

c. Arabian horsemen representing apostate believers

14) The Scripture “..they are greedy dogs which can never have enough , and they are shepherds who cannot understand; They all look to their own way, everyone for his gain, from his quarter. (Isaiah 56:11) What is this describing?

a. God’s old testament leaders and priests who were keeping the Tithes for themselves.

b. God’s people who are selfish and greedy

c. God’s end time leaders who teach old truths instead of present truths and don’t look out for their members.

15) In the 3rd Seal, the word’s “hurt not the oil and the wine” means what?

a. Do not do false commercial trading with deceitful scales.

b. Forbids interfering with the writings of the Scriptures in Mose’s time

c. Do not become gluttonous.

16) In the book that was “written with and on the backside” (Rev. 5:1), what does this mean?

a. Written within is the Old Testament, on the backside is the New

b. Written within are those saved of all ages, the backside are those lost.

c. Written within is the prophetic word of God, the backside is the prophetic fulfillment of those prophecies.

17) In the Old Testament, altars to God were always

a) Bricks

b) Wood and Stone

c) Stones

18) Who said this– “While others try to throw a cloak over the existing evil, and excuse the great wickedness everywhere prevalent, those who have a zeal for God’s honor and a love for souls will not hold their peace to obtain favor for any.”

a) James White

b) Ellen White

c) Victor Houteff

19) What old testament book has these words:

“Surely the Lord God does nothing, unless He reveals His secret to His servants the prophets.”

a) Micah

b) Jeremiah

c) Amos

20) What chapter in Malachi prophesies the end time Elijah would come?

a) 3rd

b) 4th

c) 1st

21) In Malachi 3:1 , the Lord will “suddenly come to His temple” , what is that referring to?

a) The upcoming church purification

b) Jesus coming to the temple back in His earthly ministry

c) Jesus coming to the heavenly temple after His resurrection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zechariah 4 (God’s Method of Revealing Truth)

July 12, 2014

zechariah-4-picture

Zech. 4:1-4 — “And the angel that talked with me came again, and waked me, as a man that is wakened out of his sleep, and said unto me, What seest thou?  And I said, I have looked, and behold a candlestick all of gold, with a bowl upon the top of it, and has seven lamps thereon, and seven pipes to the seven lamps, which are upon the top thereof: and two olive trees by it, one upon the right side of the bowl, and the other upon the left side thereof.  So I answered and spake to the angel that talked with me, saying, What are these, my Lord?”

The illustration here exhibited, you note, is an exact reproduction of Zechariah’s symbolism.  In order that our study be simplified and vivid, we shall study the chapter along with the illustration.

Now let us hear the angel’s explanation of this symbolism.

Zech. 4:5, 6 — “Then the angel that talked with me answered and said unto me, Knowest thou not what these be?  And I said, No, my Lord.  Then he answered and spake unto me, saying, This is the Word of the Lord unto Zerubbabel, saying, Not by might, nor by power, but by My Spirit, saith the Lord of hosts.”

The angel disclosed two things: First he made known that the symbolism is concerning the Word of the Lord (the Bible) to the servants of God; second, that His Word is revealed, not by man’s might nor by power, but by the Spirit of God.

Plainly this symbolism as a whole represents the system by which the Lord transmits His revealed Word to His people.  That we might have a thorough understanding of this Divinely designed system, we need to know what each component part of the illustration stands for.  The Spirit of Prophecy gives the clue.

In The Great Controversy, page 267 is explained that the “olive trees” represent the “Old and New Testaments;” Testimonies to Ministers, page 188, says that the golden oil represents the Holy Spirit; and on page 337 of the same book, along with Revelation 1:20, says that the seven lamps represent the church, and that the seven tubes (the ministry) convey the oil to the churches.

Now study the illustration itself as you would study any cartoon.  First of all, the trees represent the Word of God (the Bible — both Old and New Testaments — two trees).

Here is seen that the whole symbolical set up is for the purpose of depicting the accomplishment of but one thing — of keeping the seven lamps (the entire church membership) supplied with spiritual oil (Bible Truth) so that it might give spiritual light all round about, that the church might lighten the world with the revealed Word of God.  And since the ministry’s duty is to feed the church with spiritual food, the fact is that the seven tubes represent the ministry at work, taking the oil (revealed Truth) from the bowl to the seven lamps, the churches.

Now the truth that in the illustration the tubes (the ministers) do not take the oil directly from the olive trees (the Bible), it positively indicates that the bowl in which the oil is deposited represents the container or the store in which the compilations of Inspired Bible interpretations are stored, and that from it, not from the olive trees, the ministers help themselves with oil and carry it to the seven lamps (to the church).

The two golden pipes, therefore, can be only a representation of the inspired channels which are capable to extract the oil (light of Truth) from the trees (from both Testaments) and store it in the bowl (books) for the tubes (ministers) to convey it to the candlestick (to the churches).

The symbolism, therefore, points out the system which Heaven has ordained for dispensing the Word of the Lord to His church: that the Spirit of Prophecy at work is the only remedy against isms in the church and in the world.

Those who do not avail themselves of the golden oil, and those who continue ever to hunt for some kind of oil, or whoever try to extract their own, will, of course, drop into the pit when the earth opens her mouth to swallow up the flood.  Then it is that ism-breathers and ism-seekers shall forever pass away.

Zech. 4:13, 14 — “And He answered me and said, Knowest thou not what these be?  And I said, No, my Lord.  Then said He, These are the two anointed ones, that stand by the Lord of the whole earth.”

From the angel’s information it is now clearly seen that the symbolism depicts the system of interpreting the written Word of God, and of transmitting It to the church.  The time of which is in the New Testament era, when both trees are in existence.

Let us now summarize the lesson by the aid of the illustration.  Here we see a candlestick (a church) all of gold, the finest of all candlesticks (no “tares” in it).  It constitutes the remnant (those that are left after the sinners are done away with) which indeed keep the commandments of God, and have the Testimony of Jesus Christ, the Spirit of Prophecy (Rev. 12:17; 19:10).

This fine candlestick is fully trimmed and burning.  The two golden pipes (God’s inspired interpreters) store the golden oil in the golden bowl (Spirit of Prophecy publications).  And the seven tubes (the entire ministry) convey from the golden bowl the golden oil to the seven golden lamps (to the entire laity).

Under this perfect system of preparing, and dispensing the Word of God, “meat in due season,” to His people, there need be no fear that the reservoir will run dry, or that the lamps will grow dim.  This is the only system, moreover, that can make the church perfect, without spot, wrinkle, or any such thing — a people without guile in their mouths, all seeing eye to eye, all saying the same thing.  Truly “a great people and a strong; there hath not been ever the like.” Joel 2:2.

This beyond doubt is the mighty power that lightens the earth, it is the Loud Cry.  Indeed this symbolism reveals the church at the time she is endowed with the Spirit of Prophecy and with the righteousness of Christ.

Obviously, the system of Bible interpretation, described by Zechariah, is the Lord’s only system.  It is the only remedy for isms and discord among Christians.  Thus it is that His “watchmen shall lift up the voice; with the voice together shall they sing: for they shall see eye to eye, when the Lord shall bring again Zion.” Isa. 52:8.  (Timely Greetings, Vol. 1, No. 14 , p.16-23)

The above was selected portions of  Victor Houteff’s  sermon , Nov. 9. 1946, concerning God’s inspired way of transporting Truth from Scriptures down to the laity. The two pipes, as the prophet indicated represent the two interpreters, who are the ones rightly inspired to take the clear message and prophecies from the Scriptures, and put them in the bowl (books), so that we as laity can really know what the mysteries of the Bible mean! Those two inspired interpreters are none other than Ellen White (SOP) and Victor T. Houteff (ELIJAH MESSAGE). May the Lord be glorified for such revealing of His end time truths to us!


 

Religious Liberty vs. 2 John 1:9

July 5, 2014

In the second book of John, chapter 1, verse 9 we read–

“Whosoever transgresseth, and abideth not in the doctrine of Christ, hath not God. He that abideth in the doctrine of Christ, he hath both the Father and the Son. If there come any unto you, and bring not this doctrine, receive him not into your house, neither bid him God speed: For he that biddeth him God speed is partaker of his evil deeds.”

What does John really mean here? Does this really mean exactly what it says?  We have no choice to admit it must. For the Scriptures say, “All scripture is  given by inspiration of God, and is  profitable for doctrine, for reproof, for correction, for instruction in righteousness: That the man of God may be perfect, thoroughly furnished unto all good works.” (2 Tim.3:17)

How many of us have been greeted at the door by Jehovah Witnesses? Certainly most of us. Yet, we often chat with them, even trying to discuss our beliefs with them. But are we doing what God’s word says to do? Most of us have to admit we’ve been guilty of ignoring this counsel from God at one time or another, including yours truly.

Yet, once we have looked anew at this instruction, it should serve as a reminder to double down and do as God instructs. For obedience can only bring God’s blessings (see Duet.28:1).

But what about religious liberty? How do we balance that with 2 John 1:9? This is our study for this post. Let us look at the ramifications of this seemingly confusing dilemma.

Recently on some of our Facebook groups, myself and some other administrators have seen a rising of activity from those who we know and believe to have false teachings and wrong beliefs on the Lord’s word as brought by His prophets. Particularly against His last messenger, the Elijah prophet.

This all is understandable because as we’ve said many times–this is really the only game in town that matters to Satan. He is out to destroy any way he can, the truth of the sealing message from the anti-typical Elijah. This he is VERY active in.

Today, this is the controversy among His people.

“Hear ye, O mountains, the LORD’S controversy, and ye strong foundations of the earth: for the LORD hath a controversy with his people, and he will plead with Israel.” (Micah 6:2).

So as shepherds at the gates (administrators) for His sites, those professing His present Truth for the hour, we are faced with the fact that we must “guard the gate” as it were. This is a fine line that we must walk.

On one hand we want to be fair (religious liberty) and let the people post what is on their hearts, yet on the other we cannot allow false doctrine to come in and God forbid, some innocent newbie in the faith falls for it hook, line and sinker!

Today, we see several frequent false doctrines that the dark one uses to pull the wool over the unsuspecting ones. They include, but not limited to:

1) There shall be two church purifications (two Ezek. 9’s) one to the Davidian SDA*, then later the other to SDA. (Although it is not found in one single writing in Scripture, SOP or the Elijah message.)

(*Davidians are not to be confused with Branch Davidians)

2) Another prophet is to come after the Elijah prophet. In other words two or more are to come before the Great and Dreadful day of the Lord. (Again, nowhere in the Inspired writings do we find this.)

3) We must keep the feast days. His blood did not cover that. God requires we obey all the ceremonies. (However, the Elijah prophet strictly said the obeying of these days, shows “unbelief in Christ”.)

4) The Holy Spirit is not a real live Person with personal characteristics. It’s a force.(This belief not only flies in the face of SDA fundamentla beliefs, it does the DSDA as well.)

5) The Elijah message must go to Davidians (the Elijah messengers) only now. The SDA church will receive it later. (In other words, they teach we are to be talking to ourselves now. The SDA people aren’t to be taught now.)

6) Two particular leaders are to be followed today, says their followers. “Ariel” from the Philippines and “Lennox” from the Wave-sheaf ministries. (Of course these two groups tell each other that they are right and the other is wrong.)

7) The Holy Spirit needs an “active prophet” in the midst to communicate God’s word to the people. ( This belief is proclaimed to support their belief in their prophet.)

We know that to be a faithful guardian, it requires fortitude and strength. In (Amos 5:10) we read, “They hate the one who rebukes in the gate, and they abhor the one who speaks uprightly.”

It’s not easy cutting people off from sites, but to look the other way is to be asleep at the wheel and allow the evil deceptions to come in. A new kind of “flood” in other words, could carry away some.

Now, with the above understanding, some may say, “Well if that is what Davidians do to others, then why can’t the SDA church be justified in their historical out-casting of Davidians? The same line of reasoning , yes?”

This is a valid point and must be addressed. We should understand where both parties are coming from. let us take the first scenario.

The SDA out-casting the DSDA.

The SDA church has a long history of non-tolerant and even abusive history towards the DSDA.  This is well documented in the writing of brother Houteff’s Symbolic Code volumes.  People were literally thrown out of churches, and brother Houteff himself violently beaten on at least two occasions.

The SDA proudly states the following on one of their websites:

“FREEDOM TO BELIEVE

The Seventh-day Adventist church strongly believes in religious freedom for all people. A person’s conscience, not government, should dictate his or her choice to worship—or not.

We have advocated for these goals for more than 100 years, through our department of Public Affairs and Religious Liberty (PARL), to governments and religious and international organizations.”

But it seems that our SDA historical practices conveniently left out these principles in corresponding with the DSDA.  The line is well spread about from the SDA. “Stay away from these Davidians, they are not teaching correctly from Bible or Spirit of Prophecy.” Yet, when the well-informed DSDA students attempt to sit down and study with the SDA leaders or people in responsible positions, often it is denied, with the slight of the hand as if to say “away with you”.

Here is the crux of the problem. The DSDA come in the name of Jesus saying that they have a message from the Lord. But the typical leaders care not to hear it. They think they already know what the DSDA message is and 9 times out of 10, they have never even read into it! And those who do, read only what they can find to bolster their own opinion and agenda.

Inspiration says,  “When a message comes in the name of the Lord to His people, no one may excuse himself from an investigation of its claims.” (Test. on Sabbath School Work. p.65)

“If a message comes that you do not understand, take pains that you may hear the reason the messenger may give,” and not the reasons the ministers may give. (Ibid., p. 65)

So to sum up the practice of the SDA towards the DSDA, we must say that 2 John 1:9 cannot apply as being practical. Why? Because the DSDA are not “transgressing” nor are they not failing to “abide in the doctrine of Christ.”

For a short Youtube video of peaceful Davidans be removed for church see this link-

I happen to know this woman who was removed from church. She is very dedicated to the Lord and truly “sighs and crys” for the abominations done in the church. She was asked to give the Children’s story, but some of the leaders found out she is a believer in the Lord’s Elijah message and removed her and her family–Sad indeed!

The DSDA out-casting the false brethren and their teaching.

Occasionally , as an administrator, I will notice a post that will contain one of the doctrines of the afore-mentioned 7 points. The first thing done is to warn the poster that we (our FB group) do not subscribe to their beliefs and that they should not post anymore similar posts with those teachings. If they continue, they are deleted.

In September of 2011, our group “Truth Tellers” became the first active FB group to promote the Lord’s Elijah message(Shepherd’s Rod). Now, today there are at least 15 groups, proclaiming the 11th hour message. However some of them are promoting a mixture of the straight Rod message as brought by brother Victor Houteff, and teachings of their own prophet (as mentioned earlier in point 6).

The big difference in our casting out practices and the SDA practices is that we are “well-informed” of the error doctrines trying to be put over. And contrary to our SDA leaders, I am more than happy to “sit down” with them to go over what they are doing and to point out my position (backed by Scripture, SOP and Elijah message). If we can bring back even one to His pure unaltered truth, it’s worth it!

So that in a nutshell  that is the difference. And because these types are “knocking at our door” with a doctrine that is not based on His word as brought by His prophets but instead by “their” prophet, we can follow the Inspired advice –“do not receive him  into your house”. In our case the “house” being the FB group.

In closing, let us remember the apostle’s warning, “ For the time will come when they will not endure sound doctrine, but according to their own desires, because they have itching ears, they will heap up for themselves teachers;and they will turn their ears away from the truth, and be turned aside to fables.

But be watchful in all things, endure afflictions, do the work of an evangelist, fulfill your ministry.”( 2 Tim. 4:3-5)

 

 


%d bloggers like this: