Archive for January, 2018

Are We Afraid?

January 27, 2018

Related image

NOTE: Color code : Orange – The Lord speaking  Blue — Bible/SOP  Brown– Elijah message –Victor Houteff

Many of us know well the story of the courageous Joshua and Caleb. 10 of the 12 spies had just come back from the land and gave a dire report, telling the people that there was just too much danger for them to go over there and conquer the land. In effect, Christ was not able to deliver them.

Yet Joshua and Caleb trusted the Lord fully. Despite the mockery and murmuring against them, they held fast, standing up firmly for the Lord–they were courageous.

In Rev. 21: 7-8 we read —

“He that overcomes shall inherit all things; and I will be his God, and he shall be My son. But for the cowardly and unbelieving and abominable and murderers and immoral persons and sorcerers and idolaters and all liars, their part will be in the lake that burns with fire and brimstone, which is the second death.”

As we have posted many times, when we search the Scriptures we see that the Lord has always honored those who have stood up for Him, even under tough circumstances.

“Therefore the LORD God of Israel declares, ‘I did indeed say that your house and the house of your father should walk before Me forever’; but now the LORD declares, ‘Far be it from Me– for those who honor Me I will honor, and those who despise Me will be lightly esteemed.” (1 Sam. 2:30)

Going back to Joshua and Caleb. How many in the hundreds of thousands Israelites that heard that silently whispered “hey you know I admire these guys courage”, or “you know they might be right”, etc.?

Yet how many other adults over 20 made it to the promise land even if they did silently side with Joshua and Caleb? NO OTHERS! That’s right just Joshua and Caleb were allowed to go into the promised land. Do you suppose because no one else had courage to step forward and stand with them, they were all guilty alike? Courage was very rare at that time.

Today my brethren, we have the same anti-type fear. Let’s look at a case in point, a brother we’ll call bro.C. We met bro. C about 3 years ago at church, we had a chance to talk shortly with him  after service in the parking lot. We then handed him some present truth material which he graciously took.

Time when by and we never heard a peep from him. Then about a year later we ran into him in the local Home Depot parking lot. By the way, these haphazard meetings are NOT by chance, God arranges them for us. We inquired how he was and asked if he’d ever had a chance to review the material. He responded, “oh brother I know what you believe, and you better watch out of those Shepherd’s Rod teachings.”

Before I could hardly discuss the matter he interrupted me and said “sorry, my wife is waiting and I have to go.”

This brother is an older gentleman and a respected elder in one of the local churches we attend. As I have often thought of this man and his wife, the Lord has reminded me of those who are basically cowards. They are truly afraid of being outcast from the church. You see church membership is more important than the Truth.

There is a clear lesson of this same fear and that is found in John 9:21-22 —

“But by what means he now sees, we know not; or who hath opened his eyes, we know not: he is of age; ask him: he shall speak for himself. His parents said this because they were afraid of the Jews; for the Jews had already agreed that if anyone confessed Him to be Christ, he was to be put out of the synagogue.”

Sadly today, this lesson is not learned from. There are many within our church that do not want to stand for the Truth, lest they run afoul of the Laodicean leadership. In other words being throw out of the church is worse than being thrown out of the Kingdom!

Just a few days go I ran into another church member in my travels. She is an older woman who is in a responsible position within the church. In our conversation, the subject of the disastrous 2015 gay Christmas presentation held in a local SDA church of which she attends was mentioned. I asked her what she thought of that event. She responded “I did not like it.”

I thought that was a good response but I inquired further if she rose up against it in the church to voice her displeasure. She hesitated then said, “No I think they know how I felt about it.” It was at this point that I told about the aforementioned example of only two making it to the promised land and that even though there may have been some silent admirers or supporters of Joshua and Caleb–it did not count in God’s judgment. Again we go back to standing up and being counted!

Scripture tells to watch out for an important priority.

“Open rebuke is better than secret love.” (Proverbs 27:5)

Now why would this be so? Because great love and caring means standing for the right and warnings given when needed. Love is at the center of this behavior if done in truth and righteousness.

Mind you that we do  not imply that we are to be scornful people walking around looking for sin or evil ways, not at all. But as the message tells us, Satan has mostly filled our church with tares and the subsequent abominations done continually within her. In order to “love” our brethren we are, at times, to show them their wrong paths.

“Cry aloud, spare not, lift up thy voice like a trumpet, and shew My people their transgression, and the house of Jacob their sins.” (Isaiah 58:1)

SOP gives us specific and powerful counsel —

“The prejudice which has arisen against us because we have reproved the wrongs that God has shown me existed, and the cry that has been raised of harshness and severity, are unjust. God bids us speak, and we will not be silent. If wrongs are apparent among His people, and if the servants of God pass on indifferent to them, they virtually sustain and justify the sinner, and are alike guilty and will just as surely receive the displeasure of God; for they will be made responsible for the sins of the guilty.

In vision I have been pointed to many instances where the displeasure of God has been incurred by a neglect on the part of His servants to deal with the wrongs and sins existing among them. Those who have excused these wrongs have been thought by the people to be very amiable and lovely in disposition, simply because they shunned to discharge a plain Scriptural duty. The task was not agreeable to their feelings; therefore they avoided it.

The spirit of hatred which has existed with some because the wrongs among God’s people have been reproved has brought blindness and a fearful deception upon their own souls, making it impossible for them to discriminate between right and wrong. They have put out their own spiritual eyesight. They may witness wrongs, but they do not feel as did Joshua and humble themselves because the danger of souls is felt by them.” (Testimonies, vol. 3, p.266-267)

The Elijah message also tells us that we are for the most part — church devoted instead of Christ devoted.

” The greatest trouble with most S.D.A’s is that they are baptized in the name of the denomination rather than in the name of the Trinity.” (SC, vol. 3, no.5-6, p.8)

“Regardless how long one’s name may have been on the Church record, if he is not born again (justified by faith) , he is out of Christ, and is alien to the blessing of the Gospel.”(SC, vol. 6, no. 1-6, p.15)

Here is , I believe the main reason that many church members are afraid. They do not want to run afoul of the church leaders! Just as the blind man’s parents were. But brethren the Truth will require us to stand up for Him sooner or later! But when at last you want to, will it be too late?

“But who can endure the day of His coming? And who can stand when He appears? (Mal. 3:2)

“Be strong and of a good courage, fear not, nor be afraid of them: for the LORD thy God, He that doth go with thee; He will not fail thee, nor forsake thee.” (Deut. 31:6)

Advertisements

Sabbath Day Confusion?

January 20, 2018

Image result for picture of lunar calendar

As we have posted before, Satan has been active in these last days. One of the most talked about latest ploys is the idea that the true “Sabbath day” is not really Saturday at all. YouTube, Blogs, Facebook, email, you name it, the word is out there that we as Adventists are being hood winked. We got the day all messed up! Why we are dis-honoring God Himself!

Is it truly so?

But do not for a moment think God did not know about this ploy. Yes indeed! What you are about to read is deep and profound.The following is a report made in 1940 by Victor Houteff.

We often read where our prophetess Ellen White was gifted of God. Especially when we learn that such beautiful and profound writings came from a 3rd grade educated woman! God did it again, brother Houteff had a 4th grade education. It seems God made these lowly educated servants, an example of His power, His ability, His omniscience.

If you’re impressed, by all means copy and spread this report. Satan may very well send his workers your way with this ploy. You can effectively shut them down with this report. Be Blessed.

"The Weekly Cycle Is Neither Solar Nor Lunar. 

The Sabbath on which the Lord rested was exactly six days after the moment creation began; then, on the seventh day He rested (Gen. 2:2).  Had He, though, blessed a day which is ruled by the moon, He would have then rested the tenth day, for the moon was not created until the fourth day of creation. (See Genesis 1:14-19.)  But keeping a Sabbath on the seventh day from the creation of the moon would not have been in commemoration of  creation, but in commemoration of the moon!

   The first Sabbatical week of creation's being three days older than both the sun and the moon, makes it clear that neither of the luminaries can regulate the week of creation.  Such a regulatory force would of necessity have deprived Time and Creation of the first three days, leaving them as a phantom "lost period."

   The two foregoing paragraphs completely invalidate the idea of the week's being dependent upon the monthly orbit of the moon, and render unnecessary any further discussion of the subject.  For the sake however, of clearing some other controverted points, as well as for saving ourselves time later on in answering detailed questions on this subject, we submit the subjoined observations.  From them the reader is asked to consider that if a lunar sabbath were correctly  named, should it not be named, not the sabbath of creation, but rather

Only a Planetary Sabbath?

   The Lord having rested on the "seventh day," not on the tenth, the weekly cycle began with the first day of creation, whereas solar and lunar time commenced three days later.  A sabbath which is governed by either a solar or a lunar calendar, though, could never memorialize the week of creation, but rather only the planets themselves, and therefore, if correctly named, must be called "planetary."  Then, too, the monthly revolution of the moon round the earth, not coordinating  with the daily revolution of the earth round the sun, as already pointed out, makes it

Impossible to Keep a Planetary Sabbath.

   The fact that the moon takes longer than 28 days to complete its revolution round the earth, then were we to standardize the seventh, the fourteenth, the twenty-first, and the twenty-eighth days of the lunar month, for the observance of  the Sabbath, as the misnamed booklet advocates, we would not have kept up with the moon anyway, for the lunar month is not  actually 28 days, but approximately 29-1/2 days.

   A lunar sabbath must necessarily coordinate with both lunar and solar time.  But a sabbatical month (28 days) falls 1-1/2 days short of a lunar month (29-1/2); and a sabbatical year (12 x 4 = 48 weeks; 48 x 7 = 336 days) falls 18 days short of a lunar year (354) and 29 days short of a solar year (365).  So at the close of each sabbatical year, the lunar sabbath-keeper, in order to keep time with the weekly cycle, as well as with the rotation of the earth and of the moon, would have to make the earth stand still 29 days and the moon 18 days.

This analysis corroborates the fact that the weekly cycle cannot be governed by the motion of either the moon or the sun, but only by the power of God, which brought forth the first day of creation, three days before there was either sun or moon.  And so, as we are again shown, the Sabbath is a memorial, not of the sun or the moon, but of creation.

   There is no doubt in the minds of any that the Jewish and Apostolic churches in Christ's time were keeping the right Sabbath day; and that the zeal which the Roman Emperor, Constantine, had for the Christian faith would have absolutely forbidden him to abolish the Christian's calendar and to establish another which would annihilate both the Sabbath of creation and their memorial of the resurrection.

   Surely no one supposes that had he done such an impious thing, the Christians would have honored him so greatly as to call him a saint and to fix the twentieth day of May as his festival, which some observe even until this day. (See Twentieth Century Cyclopaedia, Vol. 3,p.13)

   Indeed, the Christians would have made so much of his sacrilege that no conceivable circumstance could have concealed the blasphemous act from the prying eye of history.  But such an entry is not to be found in

History's Record.

"The use of the week was introduced into the Roman Empire about the 1st or 2nd century of the Christian era from Egypt and had been recognized independently of Christianity before the Emperor Constantine confirmed it by enjoining the observance of the Christian Sabbath.  With the Mohammedans the week has also a religious character, Friday being observed by them as a Sabbath." -- Twentieth Century Cyclopaedia, Vol. 8, p. 487.

   "The period of seven days...was used by the Brahmins in India with the same denominations employed by us, and was alike found in the  calendars of the Jews, Egyptians, Arabs and Assyrians." -- Standard Dictionary, definition "Calendar."

   "The week is a period of seven days having no reference whatever to the celestial motions, -- a circumstance to which it owes its unalterable uniformity.  It was employed from time immemorial in almost all eastern countries; and, as it forms neither an aliquot part of the year nor of the lunar month, those who reject the Mosaic recital will be at a loss, as Dalambre remarks, to assign it to an origin having such semblance of  possibility." -- Britannica Encyclopedia.

   "It is our pleasure (such is the Imperial style) that all the nations, which are governed by our clemency and moderation, should steadfastly adhere to the religion which was taught by St. Peter to the Romans; which faithful tradition has preserved; and which is now professed by the Pontiff Damasus, and by Peter, Bishop of Alexandria, a man of Apostolic holiness. 

According to the discipline of the Apostles, and the doctrine of the Gospel, let us believe the sole deity of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost; under an equal majesty, and a pious Trinity.  We authorize the followers of this doctrine to assume the title of Catholic Christians; and as we judge, that all others are extravagant mad-men, we brand them with the infamous name of Heretics; and declare that their conventicles shall no longer usurp the respectable appellation  of churches." -- Gibbon's Rome, Vol. 3, p. 81. (Milman edition.)

   This historical record plainly shows that the weekly period of seven days has continued unbroken from time immemorial, that Rome did not abolish the Christian week but the Roman, and that the one which took its place was the same as the Jewish, or the Christian.

   Even the lunar-sabbath advocate, himself, unwittingly admits that Constantine, in the days of his conversion to Christianity, discarded the eight-day week and adopted and confirmed the seven-day week -- the week of creation: "These three witnesses [The New International Encyclopedia, Encyclopedia Britannica, and Encyclopedia  Americana]," says the brochure, "tell us that the Romans did not have seven days to their week, nor their astrological names, till the days of Constantine, but that up to that time they had eight days."--The Sabbath of Creation, p. 24.

   Though the nations of today do not follow the Biblical monthly calendar, that in no wise alters the fact that the original weekly cycle has never been changed.  And as it is entirely independent of both the solar and the lunar calendars had God not preserved it intact throughout all the ages, the saints, now in "the times of restitution of all things," would have great difficulty to restore it and to vindicate its integrity.  Thus it is seen from every test put to it, that such a lunar  sabbath is unbiblical and unhistorical and the closer it is brought to the light, the plainer it will be seen to be

Even More Illogical.

   It is true that the ceremonial system (younger than the Sabbath institution, and set up because sin entered into the human family) was in some respects subject to lunar laws; but the seventh-day Sabbath's being established, not in relation to sin, but only in relation to the perfect work of creation, could no more be governed by the law of sin than it could by the law of the moon.  The Sabbath institution is senior to the ceremonial institution and has nothing to do with the law of sin, as has the Sanctuary.  The Sabbath, therefore, cannot bow down in subservience to an institution which is not only its junior but which also owes its existence solely to sin!

   Again we see that this author's theory of a "Planetary Sabbath" is blasphemous as well as unreasonable and futile.

   The theorist has used the writings of certain historians, but let the student of Truth closely examine the quotations, and he will find that they do not support the theory any more than the Bible supports it, which leads to

The Theorist's Main Trouble.

   Going off on such tangents is due to shallow reading and to interpreting the words of others without digging deep enough to find the thought of the original authors.  And the main reason that advocates of error stay in their errors is that most of them are determined at any cost to stand by their self-made theories!  And that is their main trouble.  But we hope and pray that these mistaken  brethren will welcome the Truth as contained  in the plain, pointed, unglossed, and fundamental facts set forth in these pages, and allow It to lodge in their hearts.  Thus only may they be led to walk in the light and to find rest in Him Who is anxious to lead us into all Truth, and Who therefore, sends this

Counsel And Appeal.

   Watch your steps, and pay no homage to either a moon or a sun sabbath-day.  For by sacredly honoring such a common day, you would be worshiping those things which were created in the last three days of creations's week; namely, the planets of the heavens and the creatures of the sea, the fowls of the air and the creeping things of the ground, the beasts of the field and the mortal man of clay!

   Follow the leadership of God instead of the leadership of the moon.  Be ye not idolators, for "...it shall come to pass in that day, saith the Lord of hosts, that I will cut off the names of the idols out of the land, and they shall no more be remembered:  and also I will cause the prophets and the unclean spirit to pass out of the land." Zech. 13:2." (Tract 10, p.32-40)

Answers

January 13, 2018

Thanks to all who took part in this test. It helps gauge your knowledge of the Lord’s message of Elijah.

 

1) Can a Woman teach?

a) No (1 Cor. 14:34)

b) Yes

c) Depends on circumstances

Answer: B (Tract 6, p.75)

 

2) What do the two tubes in Zechariah 4 represent?

a) Christian era prophets

b) Channels of the Holy Spirit

c) Old and New Testaments

Answer : A (Tract 6, p.22-23)

 

3) What does the “little season” of Rev. 20 represent? And where in Scripture can we find the length of time for this little season?

Answer __________________________________

Answer: 100 years, Isaiah 65:20

 

4) What is the anti-typical valley of Achor?

a) Old Jewish city where God gave strict instructions of obedience, hence the anti-typical must mean the strict obedience of the message

b) Means the soon to come freedom of His people in the kingdom

c) Means the Ezekiel 9 church judgment

Answer : C (Tract 4, p.31-32)

 

5) Exactly what day and time does the three days and three nights In the heart of the earth begin and end?

a) Friday morning to Sunday morning

b) Thursday morning to Sunday morning

c) Thursday evening to Sunday morning

Answer: B (Tract 10, p.13-14)

 

6) What does the Exceeding Great horn of Daniel 8:9 represent?

a) Rome first then non-descript beast second.

b) Rome, specifically the Pope

c) Roman Paganism down through the ages

Answer: A (2 SRod, p.126-130)

 

7) What does the term latter rain represent according to the message?

a) The last workings of the Holy Spirit

b) The last shower of Truth

c) The final purification of the church

Answer: B (1 TG, no. 17, p.3-5)

 

8) The Old family tree (based on Isaiah 11:1) consists of how many persons and who are they?

a) Three – Jesse, David, and Christ.

b) Two – Jesse and Christ the Branch

c) We don’t know as it encompasses all of God’s servants

Answer: A (1 TG, no. 31, p.3)

 

9. True or False: The relocation of the US embassy to Jerusalem is found in Daniel 11: 40.

Answer : False (2 TG, no. 7, p.3-7)

 

10. True or False: The two-horned beast symbolizes a man who stands at the head of a European nation that has wide influence.

Answer: False (Tract 12, p.27)

 

11. A true Davidian

a. Does not easily take offense to false statements about him.

b. Is quick to judge the motives of others.

c. Progresses with truth as he feels like it.

d. A only

e. A and C

Answer: A or D (Letter with Certificate of Fellowship)

 

12. The type of the image of the beast is found in the following Biblical chapter.

a. Daniel 7

b. Revelation 13

c. Daniel 3

d. All of the above

e. None of the above

Answer: C (Tract 12, p,28-30)

 

13. The following churches are represented in the prophecy of Ezekiel’s grains.

a. Lutheran

b. Anglican

c. Baptist

d. Episcopal

e. A and C.

f. All of the above

Answer: E (SRod, vol. 1, p.74-86)

 

14. True or False: One of the best ways to avoid rearing misfits is to allow them to play all day until the age of 7.

Answer: False ( Answerer 4, how to avoid rearing misfits)

 

15. True or False: 5 or 6 hours should elapse between meals to allow for complete digestion.

Answer: True ( Entering Wedge, p.43)

 

16. Which seal are we currently living under?

a. Fourth

b. Seventh

c. Fifth

d. Sixth

e. All of the above

Answer: D (Tract 15, p.54-55)

 

17) In the prophecy of Ezek. 4, Ezekiel was told to eat ______ varieties of food.

a) 6 (wheat, barley, beans, corn, millet and spelt)

b) 7 (wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet, spelt, and corn)

c) 6 (wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet and spelt)

Answer : C (SRod, vol. 1, p.117)

 

18) The message says that after the 144,000 are delivered from bondage (under apostate

leadership) in the church the balance will be?

a) made an example to others

b) buried and lamented

c) some go with the 144,000 and most die from the failure to get the seal on their forehead.

Answer: A ( SRod, vol. 1, p.151)

 

19) Back in brother Houteff’s day, our S.D.A church taught that the 144,000 were –

a) Special prophets in our church that, along with the other S.D.A members were to give the Loud Cry

b) All that were to be saved in the church and in the world

c) All that would be saved in the S.D.A church judgment

Answer – B (TG, vol. 1, no.15, p.20)

 

20) If a believer in the message thinks that the current storehouses are not doing the right thing, they should do what?

a) Make their own home the storehouse and dispense the tithes as they see fit

b) Complain to the leaders and if they don’t make adjustments to correct the wrong, quit paying tithes to them

c) He has not made tithe payers responsible for its use, continue paying the tithe

Answer – C (Answerer book, vol. 4, p.46-47)

 

21) How many people are there going to be that go to the pre-mil kingdom?

a) at least 200 million

b) 144,000

c) we don’t know, but the 144,00 and great multitude together will be under 200 million

Answer : A – ( Rev. 9:16 which is a part of the Great multitude which no man could number Rev. 7:9)

 

22) The Elijah message contains how many Tracts and TG’s?

a) 15 and 98

b) 12 and 100

c) 15 and 96

Answer : A ( 15 Tracts and 98 TG’s)

 

23) Christ our Lord ate “butter and honey” in order to –

a) Learn and speak the Word here on earth

b) Refuse evil and choose good

c) Grow healthy and strong for His mission

Answer- Answer- B (Tract 6, p.43)

 

24) What lesson can we learn from Felix (Acts 24:25) in connection with the message?

a) Have an open mind and listen carefully for the words of Truth when it comes

b) Show compassion and understanding but do research first

c) do not delay when the Truth presents itself for study/understanding

Answer : C  (Tract 6, p.78)

 

Scorecard —

21-24 —  You are studying the message well, keep it up!

17-20 —  You have a fair knowledge, but a little more studying will help.

13-16 —  The message is not well-known as yet, gotta study.

12 and under —  Gotta “hit the books” as they say.

 

Feel free to copy this test (as with all previous posts and tests) and spread.

“Study to show thyself approved unto God, a workman that needeth not to be ashamed, rightly dividing the word of truth.” (2 Tim.2:15)

 

 

A Present Truth Test

January 6, 2018

Image result for picture of people taking a test

 

Every few weeks we post a series of 24 questions on our Elijah message Facebook site called Truth Tellers. Recently we posted our questions and many were blessed.  We thought it’d be good to post them here. It’s truly a joy to be involved in this work of spreading the Lord’s Rod message (Micah 6:9) and see how many are really studying and learning His final message to us S.D.A.

Take the test and see how you do. Next week we’ll have the answers. Be sure to check the references next week to confirm where the answer is with Inspiration. May you be blessed and enlightened.

1) Can a Woman teach?

a) No (1 Cor. 14:34)

b) Yes

c) Depends on circumstances

 

2) What do the two tubes in Zechariah 4 represent?

a) Christian era prophets

b) Channels of the Holy Spirit

c) Old and New Testaments

 

3) What does the “little season” of Rev. 20 represent? And where in Scripture can we find the length of time for this little season?

Answer __________________________________

 

4) What is the anti-typical valley of Achor?

a) Old Jewish city where God gave strict instructions of obedience, hence the anti-typical must mean the strict obedience of the message

b) Means the soon to come freedom of His people in the kingdom

c) Means the Ezekiel 9 church judgment

 

5) Exactly what day and time does the three days and three nights In the heart of the earth begin and end?

a) Friday morning to Sunday morning

b) Thursday morning to Sunday morning

c) Thursday evening to Sunday morning

 

6) What does the Exceeding Great horn of Daniel 8:9 represent?

a) Rome first then non-descript beast second.

b) Rome, specifically the Pope

c) Roman Paganism down through the ages

 

7) What does the term latter rain represent according to the message?

a) The last workings of the Holy Spirit

b) The last shower of Truth

c) The final purification of the church

 

8) The Old family tree (based on Isaiah 11:1) consists of how many persons and who are they?

a) Three – Jesse, David, and Christ.

b) Two – Jesse and Christ the Branch

c) We don’t know as it encompasses all of God’s servants

 

9. True or False: The relocation of the US embassy to Jerusalem is found in Daniel 11: 40.

 

10. True or False: The two-horned beast symbolizes a man who stands at the head of a European nation that has wide influence.

 

11. A true Davidian

a. Does not easily take offense to false statements about him.

b. Is quick to judge the motives of others.

c. Progresses with truth as he feels like it.

d. A and C

 

12. The type of the image of the beast is found in the following Biblical chapter.

a. Daniel 7

b. Revelation 13

c. Daniel 3

d. All of the above

e. None of the above

 

13. The following churches are represented in the prophecy of Ezekiel’s grains.

a. Lutheran

b. Anglican

c. Baptist

d. Episcopal

e. A and C.

f. All of the above

 

14. True or False: One of the best ways to avoid rearing misfits is to allow them to play all day until the age of 7.

 

15. True or False: 5 or 6 hours should elapse between meals to allow for complete digestion.

 

16. Which seal are we currently living under?

a. Fourth

b. Seventh

c. Fifth

d. Sixth

e. All of the above

 

17) In the prophecy of Ezek. 4, Ezekiel was told to eat ______ varieties of food.

a) 6 (wheat, barley, beans, corn, millet and spelt)

b) 7 (wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet, spelt, and corn)

c) 6 (wheat, barley, beans, lentils, millet and spelt) Answer : C (SRod, vol. 1, p.117)

 

18) The message says that after the 144,000 are delivered from bondage (under apostate

leadership) in the church the balance will be?

a) made an example to others

b) buried and lamented

c) some go with the 144,000 and most die from the failure to get the seal on their forehead.

 

19) Back in brother Houteff’s day, our S.D.A church taught that the 144,000 were –

a) Special prophets in our church that, along with the other S.D.A members were to give the Loud Cry

b) All that were to be saved in the church and in the world

c) All that would be saved in the S.D.A church judgment

 

20) If a believer in the message thinks that the current storehouses are not doing the right thing, they should do what?

a) Make their own home the storehouse and dispense the tithes as they see fit

b) Complain to the leaders and if they don’t make adjustments to correct the wrong, quit paying tithes to them

c) He has not made tithe payers responsible for its use, continue paying the tithe

 

21) How many people are there going to be that go to the pre-mil kingdom?

a) at least 200 million

b) 144,000

c) we don’t know, but the 144,00 and great multitude together will be under 200 million

 

22) The Elijah message contains how many Tracts and TG’s?

a) 15 and 98

b) 12 and 100

c) 15 and 96

 

23) Christ our Lord ate “butter and honey” in order to –

a) Learn and speak the Word here on earth

b) Refuse evil and choose good

c) Grow healthy and strong for His mission

 

24) What lesson can we learn from Felix (Acts 24:25) in connection with the message?

a) Have an open mind and listen carefully for the words of Truth when it comes

b) Show compassion and understanding but do research first

c) do not delay when the Truth presents itself for study/understanding

 

 


%d bloggers like this: